Incident North American T-6 Texan ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85112

Date:Wednesday 7 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6 Texan
Owner/operator:6147th TCGp USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hill 317, Maryang San -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea
Destination airport:L Strip, South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 6147th Tac Ctl Gp. Hit by AAA near Hill 317, Maryang San, North Korea while on routine tactical mission, landed at L Strip, but deemed too badly damaged to repair.

The serial of the aircraft has been incorrectly quoted as being 44-9714, but this serial was never allotted by USAF.

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/