Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85230

Date:Sunday 16 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:8th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 51-654
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ch'ŏnŭl-li, Yangdŏk County, South P'yŏngan province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-30-RE Thunderjet 51-654, 8th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) December 16 1951 when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over North Korea. Reportedly hit by ground fire near near Ch'ŏnŭl-li, Yangdŏk County, South P'yŏngan province, North Korea. Pilot, Captain Robert Duncan Gibb, DFC, USAF posted as MIA, becoming formally declared KIA on December 31 1953. However, there is evidence that he bailed out successfully, landed alive, and evaded capture until 27 December 1951 (some 11 days later). His subsequent fate after that is unknown. One possibility is that he was killed by North Korea troops when captured on 27 December 1951. He certainly did not survive to be repatriated in a POW exchange in late 1953. He may not have survived to become an "official" POW. His remains were not recovered.

According to the following biography of the pilot:

"Captain Gibb was the pilot of a F-84E Thunderjet fighter with the 8th Fighter Bomber Squadron, 49th Fighter Bomber Group. On December 16, 1951, while on a combat mission near Ch'ŏnŭl-li, North Korea, his aircraft received a direct hit by anti-aircraft fire, crashed and burst into flames. He was listed as Missing in Action and was presumed dead on December 31, 1953. His name is inscribed on the Courts of the Missing at the Honolulu Memorial"

F-84E # 51-654
"Captain Gibb, Robert D. Category #3 (Missing 16 December 51)

The aircraft was on an interdiction mission in the area of Yang Dok, Korea. When the flight reformed after its second run over the target, at coordinates (CI 1255), Capt Gibb did not join up. Interrogation of a captured North Korean soldier indicated that on 27 December 1951, three American pilots were captured. This report was associated with Capt Gibb."

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5112.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. http://veterantributes.org/TributeDetail.php?recordID=1130
7. https://valor.militarytimes.com/hero/39938
8. http://www.nationalalliancde.org/korea/k-af03.htm
9. https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=140884
10. https://www.getamap.net/maps/north_korea/north_korea_(general)/_chonulli/
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yangdok_County