Incident North American F-86E-10 Sabre 51-2730,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85238

Date:Tuesday 18 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-10 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-2730
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Cho-do Island -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-10 51-2730 (51th FIW) Hit by AAA, bailed out into Yellow Sea near Cho-do, pilot 1th Lt George Pistole rescued by SA-16. This F-86 is also claimed as shot down by MiGs the same day but is dubious because position given is different, and also there are mistakes with the registration annonced(51-2370).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.