Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85257

Date:Saturday 29 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 49-2380
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 miles NNW of K-9, Pusan East AB, Haeundae District, Busan -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:K-9 Pusan East AB, Suyeong River, Haeundae District
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-10-RE Thunderjet 49-2380, 182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) December 29 1951. Aircraft caught fire, pilot bailed out, did not separate from ejection seat, and crashed 18 miles North North-West of K-9, Pusan East AB, Haeundae District, Busan, South Korea. Pilot 2nd Lt John F Daley, USAF bailed out but was killed

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=74575
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5112.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pusan_East_(K-9)_Air_Base#Korean_War