ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85284
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 6 January 1952 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American RF-51D Mustang |
Owner/operator: | South African Air Force (SAAF) |
Registration: | 44-84863 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Hit by gnd fire, caught fire, began spinning and augured into hill (Mustang 353).
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 