Incident Douglas AD-2 Skyraider 122313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85319

Date:Tuesday 15 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-2 Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 122313
MSN: 6776
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wonsan harbour, North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Essex (CV-9) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, complete loss of oil, engine failure, ditched in Wonsan Harbor.
Pilot rescued.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher