Incident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85347

Date:Friday 25 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1191
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near K-14 Kimpo AB -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86A-5 49-1191 flown by 1th Lt Howard Schuckler(4th FIW, 335th FIS)Lost power, flame out, successful air start, engine failed on approach, crashed.1th Lt Howard Schuckler injured. Poss damage by MiG-15bis of the 17th IAP(303th IAD).Capt Dokashenko submitted a claim for a F-86 damaged this day.
49-1191 was damage two times before by MiGs and repaired(Dec 4 and Dec 14, 1951).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,N.Sutyagin,X.Zhang,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.