Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1155,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85348

Date:Saturday 26 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:154th FBS, 136th FBS, Arkansas ANG, USAF
Registration: 50-1155
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cho-do (K-54) Ch'odo island, Hanggu-guyok, Nampo, South Pyongan -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-20-RE Thunderjet 50-1155, 154th FBS, 136th FBS, Arkansas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) January 26 1952 when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over North Korea.
Ran out of fuel while providing CAP (Combat Air Patrol) for SAR (Search and Rescue) effort.

Pilot Major Drew F Holbrook, USAF (AFSN: AO-711836) rescued at Cho-do (K-54) Ch'odo island, Hanggu-guyok, Nampo, South Pyongan - ironically by the very same SAR team that he had been proving CAP for!

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=118553
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5201a.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chodo_Airport#Korean_War