Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-585,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85357

Date:Saturday 26 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:7th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 51-585
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-14 Kimpo AB, Gangseo District, Seoul, South Korea (RKSS)
Destination airport:Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu, South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84-E-25-RE, 51-585, 7th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed January 26 1952 at Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu. Aircraft provided extended RESCAP (REScue Combat Air Patrol) over downed pilot, but stayed airborne until fuel starvation forced a crash landing at K-2 Taegu AB, aircraft destroyed. Pilot 1st Lt Dee McCarter USAF (AFSN: AO-1911666) bailed out successfully and was rescued

The pilot, 1st Lt Dee McCarter USAF, was killed August 6 1964 when his F-101 Super Sabre of the 91st TFS, 81st TFW crashed on the Holbeach Bombing Range in Lincolnshire, England (see link #7)

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=118552
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5201a.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daegu_International_Airport#Korean_War
7. https://www.nytimes.com/1964/08/07/archives/crash-kills-air-force-major.html