Accident North American F-86E-1 Sabre 50-590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85367

Date:Tuesday 29 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-1 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 50-590
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 miles south of Chongju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-1 50-590 flown by 1th Lieutenant Charles W. Rhinehart(51th FIW 16th FIS), engine problems, flame out and all attempts to restart were unsuccessful. Eject. SAR effort negative.Charles W. Rhinehart declared MIA.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.