Accident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 97317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85369

Date:Tuesday 29 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 97317
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Antietam (CV-36) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, severed wing, crashed 5 mi S of Yo-do, Side Nr. 206, no egress noted, extensive SAR effort, involving 8 fixed-wing aircraft and one helo, negative.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/