Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-529,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85408

Date:Saturday 9 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:8th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 51-529
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taedong River, Pyongsong, South Pyongan Province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 51-529, 8th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) February 9 1952 when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over North Korea. Crashed into target during weapons run. Aircraft last seen over the Taedong River, Pyongsong, South Pyongan Province, North Korea

Pilot - 1st Lt Daniel Gordon Metiva USAF (AFSN: AO-1909998) - was presumed killed. According to the following biography of the pilot:

"First Lieutenant Daniel Gordon Metiva, who entered the U.S. Air Force from Michigan, served in the 8th Fighter-Bomber Squadron, 49th Fighter-Bomber Group. Just after noon on February 9, 1952, he departed Taegu Air Base, Korea, piloting an F-84 Thunderjet (serial number 51-529, call sign 'Crimson Leader') in a flight of four. The briefed mission was a daylight glide-bombing operation targeting the railroad north of Sunan, with instructions to recon a road southeast of Pyongsong, South Pyongan Province. Crimson flight arrived in the target area approximately one hour after takeoff completing their bombing of the rail targets without incident.

Proceeding north, the flight reached the start of their assigned reconnaissance route strafing 12 ox carts. After 1st Lt Metiva’s element pulled-up off the targets, he began a slow-descending shallow left turn over the Taedong River. Completing a half circle, he pulled up from an altitude of 500 feet and suddenly transitioned steep dive; the aircraft struck the ground at the base of a hill. Witnesses saw no parachute and no signs of survival at the crash site. Additionally, no returning POWs mentioned contact with 1st Lt Metiva, nor was he seen at any known holding point, interrogation center, hospital, or permanent POW camp. He remains unaccounted-for, and was formally declared as "Missing In Action, presumed Killed In Action" on March 22 1952

The Taedong River (Chosŏn'gŭl: 대동강)[a] is a large river in North Korea. The river rises in the Rangrim Mountains of the country's north where it then flows southwest into Korea Bay at Namp'o. In between, it runs through the country's capital, Pyongyang. Along the river are landmarks such as the Juche Tower and Kim Il-sung Square. The river is 439 km or 272.7 mi in length,

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5202.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/213346175/daniel-gordon-metiva
7. https://www.koreanwar.org/html/20127/korean-war-project-michigan-ao1909998-1lt-daniel-gordon-metiva/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pyongsong