Accident North American F-86E-10 Sabre 51-2752,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85410

Date:Sunday 10 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-10 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-2752
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Sambong-ri -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-10 51-2752 (4th FIW, 334th FIS)flown by Maj George A.Davis. Shot down by MiG-15 of the
PLAAF 4th FAD, 12th Regiment flown by Zhang Jihui. Maj George A.Davis KIA.(Posthumous Medal of Honor Recipient)

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.