Accident North American F-51D Mustang 375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85413

Date:Monday 11 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:2 Sqn SAAF
Registration: 375
MSN: 44-11417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-46 Air Base -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex USAF P-51D Mustang 44-11417, ex 8 FBG; originally from 167 FS West Virginia ANG, transferred to SAAF in Korea as 375.

Oil leak, mechanical failure, unable to jettison bombs, crashed while returning to K-46. Pilot Captain R A Harburn - killed.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.icon.co.za/~pauljnr/2squadron.htm
https://www.truckbustersfromdogpatch.com/?id=92