Mid-air collision Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-660,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85415

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:9th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 51-660
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-30-RE Thunderjet 51-660, 9th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) February 13 1952 in a Mid-air collision on take-off with another 136th FBW aircraft at K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5202.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daegu_International_Airport#Korean_War