Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-617,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85416

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 51-617
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu (RKTN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-30-RE 51-617, 111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) February 13 1952. Aircraft landed at K-2 Taegu AB to refuel and continue RESCAP (REScue Combat Air Patrol) over downed pilot (1st Lt Nolan Ferree,(AFSM: AO-2222141) in F-84E 49-2325, also of 111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF).

F-84E 51-617 refueled, external fuel tank leak noted after take-off, returned to K-2 Taegu AB, crash landed and written off.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5202.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daegu_International_Airport#Korean_War