Accident Vought F4U-4B Corsair 97475,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85430

Date:Thursday 21 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4B Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 97475
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Essex (CV-9) aircraft carrier. Escorting damaged AD, became disoriented during snowstorm, Side Nr. S316, crashed in the vicinity of K-50, believed to have spun into the water near Mardi Gras..

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/