Wirestrike Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-556,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85437

Date:Friday 22 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 51-556
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tsu Bu, 1 mile North of Gimhae Air Base (K-1) Pusan West, Busan -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 51-556, 182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) February 22 1952. Leading 3-ship training flight, flying at high-speed, low altitude, hit power lines, crashed onto power plant, hospital and four houses into the South Korean village of Tsu Bu, 1 mile North of Gimhae Air Base (K-1) Gangseo District, Busan, South Korea

15 people were killed - 14 civilians on the ground, plus the pilot: 1st Lt John E Pound, USAF. (plus 20 civilian casualties injured)

Sources:

1. The Straits Times 24 February 1952, p.1: https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19520224-1.2.20
2. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
3. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5202a.html
5. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=122908
6. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gimhae_Air_Base#History