Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2416,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85461

Date:Monday 3 March 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:154th FBS, 136th FBS, Arkansas ANG, USAF
Registration: 49-2416
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Combat Operations over North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2416, 154th FBS, 136th FBS, Arkansas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) March 3 1952 when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over North Korea. Witnesses observed Capt Rice start pull up from his bomb run and maintain an altitude of 1000 feet. Did not rejoin flight after bombing run, possible crash site located.

Pilot Captain Edgar D Rice USAF was killed

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5203.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. https://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/KoreaAccounting/korwald_acc_DATELOSS_20220211.pdf