Accident North American Harvard T.2B KF627,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85483

Date:Saturday 28 June 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: KF627
MSN: 14A-2327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF627, 6 FTS RAF: No former USAAF serial. First recorded in service with 165 Squadron, RAF Duxford. Cambridgeshire from April 1946. To 631 Squadron, RAF Llanbedr from October 1946. To 66 Squadron, RAF Duxford from October 1946. To 41 Squadron, RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire from August 1947.

Returned to 631 Squadron, RAF Llanbedr from November 1947 (see photo, link #4). To 20 Squadron, RAF Llanbedr from February 1949 until September 1949. Stored from September 1949 until next issued for service in May 1951 to 6 FTS RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28 June 1952: collided with another Harvard (KF959) near RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire. Although Harvard KF627 landed safely at Tern Hill, it was deemed "damaged beyond economic repair", and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c)

The other Harvard involved (KF959) landed safely at RAF Tern Hill. (KF959 was withdrawn from use to storage in May 1954, and Struck off Charge as Cat.5(scrap) in May 1957)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 130 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 263
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988, p.131)
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1390646

Media:

No photographs found of Harvard KF627: the aircraft depicted below is KF959, the other aircraft involved: The Aviation Photo Company: Latest Additions &emdash; RAF 7 FTS North American T-6 Harvard T.2 KF959/FBAW