Accident Gloster Meteor F.8 A77-627,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85561

Date:Sunday 13 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F.8
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A77-627
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haeju, South Hwanghae Province, near Haeju Bay -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Base K-14, Kimpo, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A77-627: Ex-RAF Meteor F.8 WE928. Delivered to the RAF at 38 MU Llandow 4.4.51; transferred to RAAF 12.12.51; despatched 18.12.51. Served in Korea with 77 Sqn.

Was hit by ground fire and disappeared while returning to base 13/04/52 at Haeju, South Hwanghae Province, near Haeju BayNorth Korea. Crew; Pilot Officer Maxwell Edwin Colebrook, DFM Service Number O5895 killed

Struck off 05/05/52.

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a77.htm
3. https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/meteor/korea_77sqn.html
4. http://www.koreanroll.gov.au/certificate.aspx?id=1209192 ..