Accident Douglas AD-4 Skyraider 128953,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85571

Date:Friday 18 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4 Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 128953
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Boxer (CVA-21) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, wing sheared off at fuselage, crashed 20 mi NE of Wonsan (S of Kowan), Side Nr. M508, no egress noted.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/