Incident North American F-86E-10 Sabre 51-2787,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85580

Date:Monday 21 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-10 Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-2787
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:"MiG Alley", NW part of North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seoul/Kimpo (RKSS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-10 51-2787, flown by 1th Lt Michael Dearmond (4th FIW, 335th FIS)
Shot down by MiG-15bis of the 256th IAP(190th IAD)flown by Yuri D. Obratsov. 1th Lt Michael Dearmond, bail out, captured and POW. Repatriated Sep 3, 1953.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.