Accident North American F-51D Mustang 44-73875,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85599

Date:Sunday 27 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:67th FB Sqn USAF
Registration: 44-73875
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:? -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 18th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Last seen prior to target run, crashed and burned. Possibly shot down by AAA fire. Pilot (later named as 1Lt Joel O. Rives, USAF) posted as MIA/BNR, no egress from aircraft noted

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_591.htm
http://koreanwarpowmia.net/Missing/MIA_IND.asp?SERV_NO=AO-2222359