Incident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 97272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85602

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 97272
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Boxer (CVA-21) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, cockpit on fire, bailed out over Wonsan Harbor 10 mi from Yo-do, Side Nr. 210M, a destroyer and Monte Carlo dispatched helos to the scene.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/