Incident North American F-86E-10 Sabre 51-2786,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85609

Date:Thursday 1 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-10 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-2786
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Cholsan Peninsula -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-10 51-2786 (51th FIW, 51th FIW/CV)flown by Col Albert W.Schinz. Shot down by MiG , eject near the coast of Cholsan Peninsula.He was faced with the problems of exhaustion, damp clothing, a broken radio, lack of food, and a month lone existence on a island before he was rescued. Col Albert W.Schinz was rescued June 1, 1952.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.