Accident North American F-86E-5 Sabre 50-652,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85620

Date:Saturday 3 May 1952
Time:17:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-5 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 50-652
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Tatung-kao -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-5 50-652 flown by Captain Albert G. Tenney(51th FIW 16th FIS) shot down by MiG-15bis of the 821th IAP(190th IAD)and crashed into water near Tatung-kao.Victory credited to St/Lt Y. T. Mazikin. Soviet sources reported the body of a pilot was found in the remains of one of the F-86s shot down in the area of the Myaogou(Tatung-kao)airfield.Albert G. Tenney declared as MIA.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.