Incident North American Harvard T.2B KF338,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85698

Date:Monday 21 July 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: KF338
MSN: 14A-2037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire (EGVL)
Destination airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF338. No previous USAAF serial. Frist recorded in service with 2 FIS (Flying Instructors School) RAF Monstrose, Scotland in February 1945. To 7 FIS (Flying Instructors School) RAF Upavon from July 1945. To CFS (Central Flying School) RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire from May 1946 as "FDM-T"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21 July 1952: The Harvard was practising "touch and go" landings and takeoffs from RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire. During a takeoff from such a "touch and go" landing, the aircraft stalled, bounced, and crashed onto the runway at Little Rissington, bursting into flames on impact. Despite the fire, both crew seem to have escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.132 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 269
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 120)
4. RAF Little Rissington: The Central Flying School 1946 - 76 By R. Deacon, A. Pollock, M. Thomas, R. Bagshaw
5. CFS RAF ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2310/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7163225
6. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf