Incident Vought F4U-4 Corsair ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85784

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Chaho -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Princeton (CVA-37) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA while on strike mission, engine failure, ditched off Chaho, Side Nr. 215B, picked up by Illustrate helo.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/