Accident North American F-51D Mustang 44-72806,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85812

Date:Wednesday 9 July 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 44-72806
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Korea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Part of right wing fell off, disintegrated, crashed during bomb run (Mustang 391).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/