Incident Douglas AD-2 Skyraider 122278,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85904

Date:Sunday 17 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-2 Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 122278
MSN: 6741
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, Korea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12. Hit by small arms fire, emergency landing at Bayonet strip, total loss.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher