Incident Vought AU-1 Corsair 129322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85924

Date:Monday 1 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought AU-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 129322
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Taesaup-do, North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12 On combat mission, lost oil pressure, ditched near Taesaup-do located in the Haeju-man.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher