Gear-up landing Incident Vought AU-1 Corsair 129332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85926

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought AU-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 129332
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, Korea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12. During combat mission, engine malfunction, belly landing at friendly air strip near X-93.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher