Incident North American F-86E-10 Sabre 51-2763,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85929

Date:Thursday 4 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-10 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-2763
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Yellow Sea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-10 51-2763 (51th FIW, 25th FIS)Damaged by debris from downed MiG, flamed out, successful bail out over Yellow Sea, pilot 1th Lt Laverne G.Stange rescued.Also claimed as hit and damaged by MiG-15bis of the 518th IAP(216th IAD).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.