Incident North American F-86E-5-NA Sabre 50-678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85931

Date:Thursday 4 September 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:334th FISqn /4th FIWg USAF
Registration: 50-678
MSN: 170-100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mig Alley, over Yalu River Estuary, Yellow Sea -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USAF Base K-14, Seoul/Kimpo, South Korea(RKSS)
Destination airport:USAF Base K-14, South Korea (RKSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-5-NA Sabre 50-678 ("FU-678") named "Margaret Anne" of 4th FIW, 334th FIS: Damaged by MiG-15bis of the 518th IAP (216th IAD), 4 September 1952 over Mig Alley, over Yalu River Estuary, Yellow Sea. Aircraft suffered hydraulic failure, crash landed back at USAF Base K-14, Seoul/Kimpo, South Korea (RKSS).

Aircraft written off as damaged beyond repair due to battle damage sustained. Pilot - Captain Ted Coberely - uninjured.

Sources:

1. L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.
2. http://yocumusa.com/sweetrose//images/2018sabrefuguide/4fiw699.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
4. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86e-sabre_50579-512849.html