Incident North American RF-86A-5 Sabre 48-246,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85933

Date:Friday 5 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RF-86A-5 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 48-246
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles west of K-13 Suwon AFB -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
RF-86A-5 48-246 (15th TRS, 67th TRW)Compressor failed, smoke in cockpit, successful bail out 10 mi W of Suwon, pilot 1th Lt William C.Sney uninjured. Also reported as damaged by MiG-15bis of the 726th IAP(133th IAD).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.