Accident Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2386,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85934

Date:Friday 5 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-2386
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kunu-ri, Korea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Possibly damaged by friendly fire; fell apart in mid-air over Kunu-ri, no egress noted.
Attached to 49th Ftr-Bmbr Gp.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher