Incident Vought F4U-5 Corsair 121976,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85938

Date:Monday 8 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-5 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 121976
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Princeton (CVA-37) aircraft carrier. Downed over water S of Yongpo Airfield, Hungnam, NK, successful bailout, in raft, uninjured, Side Nr. NP6.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/