Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-688,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85940

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-688
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 49th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. 4 F-84s attacked by 4 MiG-15s at 1202L, crash not observed.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/