Mid-air collision Accident North American F-51D Mustang 44-74658,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86030

Date:Saturday 18 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 44-74658
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 18th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Mid-air collision with F-51D 44-84895 (2Lt Rossel), tail severed, crashed 1,300 yards NE of Hill 1407.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/