Mid-air collision Incident Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star 49-756,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86043

Date:Friday 24 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-756
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi W of K-47, Chunchon -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 8th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Formation of eight aircraft, two 4-ship flights, mid-air collision with lead acft F-80C 49-452, aircraft crashed 7 mi W of K-47, Chunchon, pilot thrown clear of wreckage, rescued.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html