Accident North American F-86F-10 Sabre 51-12966,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86138

Date:Monday 22 December 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-10 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-12966
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:85 miles north of Cho-do island -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86F-10 flown by 1th Lieutenant Donald R. Reitsma(4th FIW, 335th FIS)hit in combat with eight MiGs, Reitsma fly to Cho-do area to eject.Loss radio contact.Extensive aerial search revealed no traces of him.D.R.Reitsma declared as MIA. Victory credited to one MiG of the 523th IAP(32th IAD).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.