Accident Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star 49-722,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86140

Date:Monday 22 December 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-722
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-13 (Suwon Air Base) -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 8th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Given clearance to take-off, crashed into Royal Hellenic AF aircraft which had taxiied onto active runway at K-13.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html