Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123440,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86240

Date:Monday 16 February 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 123440
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Philippine Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Philippine Sea/VF-93
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Philippine Sea (CVA-47) aircraft carrier. Crashed into water while landing. Lt (jg) Robert T. Evans (26).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (KSSP, Robert T. Evans)
USS Philippine Sea Korean Cruise Book 1952-53 (LTJG Hubert "T" Evans)