Incident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 125975,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86249

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 125975
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Valley Forge -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Valley Forge/VF-51
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Valley Forge (CVA-45) aircraft carrier. Power failure on take-off, ditched. Thomas Bill Hayward.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (TOA)