Warning: include(/home/aviationsafety/public_html/database/country/list/p.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/aviationsafety/public_html/wikibase/wiki.php on line 73

Warning: include(): Failed opening '/home/aviationsafety/public_html/database/country/list/p.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/cpanel/ea-php74/root/usr/share/pear') in /home/aviationsafety/public_html/wikibase/wiki.php on line 73
 Incident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 97120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86250

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 97120
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi N of Haeju -  
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Bataan (CVL-29) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, crash landed on the frozen Annyong Reservoir 10 mi N of Haeju, helo rescue.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/