Accident North American F-86E-10 Sabre 51-2827,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86269

Date:Monday 9 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-10 Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-2827
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:"MiG Alley", NW part of North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Suwon (RKSW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-1 51-2827 flown by 1th Lt Richard M. Cowden(51th FIW, 16th FIS).
Engaged by two MiGs of the 913th IAP(32th IAD) and shot down by the Soviet future ace Maj Semen A. Fedorets. Cowden's F-86 crashed and burned. R.M.Cowden declared as MiA. Cowden's jet was the 3th confirmed victory of Fedorets (all F-86s).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwall, V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko