Accident Cessna OE-1 Bird Dog 133786,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86270

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna OE-1 Bird Dog
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 133786
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 1st MAW. Shot down on recon mission, bailed out successfully, ground SAR effort unsuccessful.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/