Incident North American F-86E-1 Sabre 50-607,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86303

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-1 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 50-607
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Cho-do Island -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-1 50-607 (4th FIW, 336th FIS)Hit by AAA, engine failure, bailed out near Cho-do,pilot 2th Lt Frank Frazier rescued.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.