Accident North American RF-86F-30 Sabre 52-4518,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86403

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RF-86F-30 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 52-4518
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-14 Kimpo AFB -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
RF-86F-30 52-4518 (67th TRW, 15th TRS)flown by 1th Lt Elliot Sartain. Crashed on takeoff from K-14 Kimpo AFB. Elliot Sartain KIA.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.